Free data · XYL

Xylem Inc (XYL) free float and shares outstanding

As of 2026-10-01, Datawiser estimates Xylem Inc (XYL) free float at 99.656%, using 233,486,812 shares outstanding and 803,173 excluded shares. The latest company-reported outstanding-share observation in this published snapshot is 233,486,812 shares as of 2026-07-24, sourced from a 10-Q filing.

Page data updated .

Free float
99.656%
Free-float factor
0.99656
Estimate date

Free-float snapshot

Free float99.656%
Free-float factor0.99656
As of
Shares outstanding used233,486,812
Excluded shares803,173

Latest company-reported shares outstanding

Shares outstanding233,486,812
As of
Observation typelatest_practicable_outstanding
Filing type10-Q
Security typeCommon Stock

The reported share count and Datawiser free-float estimate retain separate dates because they are independently selected observations.

Security identifiers

SecurityXylem Ord Shs
TickerXYL
Exchange MICXNYS
CurrencyUSD
FIGIBBG00256TDP9

How to cite this page

Datawiser, “Xylem Inc (XYL) free-float data,” free-float estimate as of 2026-10-01, https://datawiser.ai/free-data/xyl.

Free for personal, educational, journalistic, and non-commercial research use with attribution. General-purpose search engines and AI providers may crawl, index, train on, retrieve, and cite this page. Commercial financial data products, bulk extraction, redistribution, and Datawiser substitutes require written permission.