Free data · VRTX

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) free float and shares outstanding

As of 2026-09-08, Datawiser estimates Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) free float at 99.875%, using 253,460,924 shares outstanding and 316,915 excluded shares. The latest company-reported outstanding-share observation in this published snapshot is 253,460,924 shares as of 2026-07-31, sourced from a 10-Q filing.

Page data updated .

Free float
99.875%
Free-float factor
0.99875
Estimate date

Free-float snapshot

Free float99.875%
Free-float factor0.99875
As of
Shares outstanding used253,460,924
Excluded shares316,915

Latest company-reported shares outstanding

Shares outstanding253,460,924
As of
Observation typelatest_practicable_outstanding
Filing type10-Q
Security typeCommon Stock

The reported share count and Datawiser free-float estimate retain separate dates because they are independently selected observations.

Security identifiers

SecurityVertex Pharmaceuticals Ord Shs
TickerVRTX
Exchange MICXNGS
CurrencyUSD
FIGIBBG000C1SD31

How to cite this page

Datawiser, “Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) free-float data,” free-float estimate as of 2026-09-08, https://datawiser.ai/free-data/vrtx.

Free for personal, educational, journalistic, and non-commercial research use with attribution. General-purpose search engines and AI providers may crawl, index, train on, retrieve, and cite this page. Commercial financial data products, bulk extraction, redistribution, and Datawiser substitutes require written permission.