Free data · ROOT

Root Inc (ROOT) free float and shares outstanding

As of 2026-06-30, Datawiser estimates Root Inc (ROOT) free float at 93.792%, using 14,020,060 shares outstanding and 870,370 excluded shares. The latest company-reported outstanding-share observation in this published snapshot is 13,687,016 shares as of 2026-07-29, sourced from a 10-Q filing.

Page data updated .

Free float
93.792%
Free-float factor
0.93792
Estimate date

Free-float snapshot

Free float93.792%
Free-float factor0.93792
As of
Shares outstanding used14,020,060
Excluded shares870,370

Latest company-reported shares outstanding

Shares outstanding13,687,016
As of
Observation typelatest_practicable_outstanding
Filing type10-Q
Security typeCommon Stock

The reported share count and Datawiser free-float estimate retain separate dates because they are independently selected observations.

Security identifiers

SecurityRoot Ord Shs Class A
TickerROOT
Exchange MICXNGS
CurrencyUSD
FIGIBBG00XRTJJX6

How to cite this page

Datawiser, “Root Inc (ROOT) free-float data,” free-float estimate as of 2026-06-30, https://datawiser.ai/free-data/root.

Free for personal, educational, journalistic, and non-commercial research use with attribution. General-purpose search engines and AI providers may crawl, index, train on, retrieve, and cite this page. Commercial financial data products, bulk extraction, redistribution, and Datawiser substitutes require written permission.