Free data · MPT

Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) free float and shares outstanding

As of 2026-10-07, Datawiser estimates Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) free float at 82.169%, using 597,200,000 shares outstanding and 106,487,009 excluded shares. The latest company-reported outstanding-share observation in this published snapshot is 597,200,000 shares as of 2026-08-10, sourced from a 10-Q filing.

Page data updated .

Free float
82.169%
Free-float factor
0.82169
Estimate date

Free-float snapshot

Free float82.169%
Free-float factor0.82169
As of
Shares outstanding used597,200,000
Excluded shares106,487,009

Latest company-reported shares outstanding

Shares outstanding597,200,000
As of
Observation typelatest_practicable_outstanding
Filing type10-Q
Security typeCommon Stock

The reported share count and Datawiser free-float estimate retain separate dates because they are independently selected observations.

Security identifiers

SecurityMedical Properties Trust REIT Ord Shs
TickerMPT
Exchange MICXNYS
CurrencyUSD
FIGIBBG000BGRDL0

How to cite this page

Datawiser, “Medical Properties Trust Inc (MPT) free-float data,” free-float estimate as of 2026-10-07, https://datawiser.ai/free-data/mpt.

Free for personal, educational, journalistic, and non-commercial research use with attribution. General-purpose search engines and AI providers may crawl, index, train on, retrieve, and cite this page. Commercial financial data products, bulk extraction, redistribution, and Datawiser substitutes require written permission.