Free data · GD

General Dynamics Corp (GD) free float and shares outstanding

As of 2026-10-01, Datawiser estimates General Dynamics Corp (GD) free float at 99.377%, using 270,557,195 shares outstanding and 1,685,591.28 excluded shares. The latest company-reported outstanding-share observation in this published snapshot is 268,396,163 shares as of 2025-03-30, sourced from a 10-Q filing.

Page data updated .

Free float
99.377%
Free-float factor
0.99377
Estimate date

Free-float snapshot

Free float99.377%
Free-float factor0.99377
As of
Shares outstanding used270,557,195
Excluded shares1,685,591.28

Latest company-reported shares outstanding

Shares outstanding268,396,163
As of
Observation typelatest_practicable_outstanding
Filing type10-Q
Security typeCommon Stock

The reported share count and Datawiser free-float estimate retain separate dates because they are independently selected observations.

Security identifiers

SecurityGeneral Dynamics Ord Shs
TickerGD
Exchange MICXNYS
CurrencyUSD
FIGIBBG000BK69Z8

How to cite this page

Datawiser, “General Dynamics Corp (GD) free-float data,” free-float estimate as of 2026-10-01, https://datawiser.ai/free-data/gd.

Free for personal, educational, journalistic, and non-commercial research use with attribution. General-purpose search engines and AI providers may crawl, index, train on, retrieve, and cite this page. Commercial financial data products, bulk extraction, redistribution, and Datawiser substitutes require written permission.