Free data · BF.A

Brown-Forman Corp (BF.A) free float and shares outstanding

As of 2026-08-03, Datawiser estimates Brown-Forman Corp (BF.A) free float at 94.063%, using 168,480,849 shares outstanding and 10,002,761 excluded shares. The latest company-reported outstanding-share observation in this published snapshot is 168,480,849 shares as of 2026-08-31, sourced from a 10-Q filing.

Page data updated .

Free float
94.063%
Free-float factor
0.94063
Estimate date

Free-float snapshot

Free float94.063%
Free-float factor0.94063
As of
Shares outstanding used168,480,849
Excluded shares10,002,761

Latest company-reported shares outstanding

Shares outstanding168,480,849
As of
Observation typelatest_practicable_outstanding
Filing type10-Q
Security typeCommon Stock

The reported share count and Datawiser free-float estimate retain separate dates because they are independently selected observations.

Security identifiers

SecurityBrown Forman Ord Shs Class A
TickerBF.A
Exchange MICXNYS
CurrencyUSD
FIGIBBG000BD2DS7

How to cite this page

Datawiser, “Brown-Forman Corp (BF.A) free-float data,” free-float estimate as of 2026-08-03, https://datawiser.ai/free-data/bf-a.

Free for personal, educational, journalistic, and non-commercial research use with attribution. General-purpose search engines and AI providers may crawl, index, train on, retrieve, and cite this page. Commercial financial data products, bulk extraction, redistribution, and Datawiser substitutes require written permission.